Garden Grove Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1993
Add to My HeroesHoward Ellsworth Dallies, Jr.
Master Officer Howard Dallies was shot and killed as he approached a motorcycle he had pulled over at 2:45 am in the 10100 block of Aldgate Avenue.
Without warning, the motorcycle's driver turned and fired six shots at Master Officer Dallies, striking him four times. Officer Dallies died a few hours after being shot.
The suspect was driving a stolen motorcycle with false tags from a similar bike. The suspect was finally arrested in July 1997, but the charges were dropped.
Before joining the Garden Grove Police Department, he had served at least five years with the Orange County Sheriff's Department and the Placentia Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge 126
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charges dropped