Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1982
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Fahey
Patrolman William P. Fahey and Patrolman Richard J. O'Brien were shot and killed during a traffic stop at about 2:00 pm, several hours after attending the funeral of Patrolman James Doyle.
They had stopped a car they observed run a red light at the intersection of 81st Street and Morgan Street.
Patrolman O'Brien, who was driving the squad car, approached the driver's side of the car while Patrolman William Fahey approached the passenger side. Patrolman Fahey ordered the passenger out and patted him down for a weapon. As he was attempting to handcuff the passenger, the man gained control of his .357 Magnum revolver, spun around, and fired at close range. The bullet struck Patrolman Fahey behind the left ear.
The assailant then fired across the trunk of the car, striking Patrolman O'Brien in the left arm and hip. One of the men in the vehicle then disarmed Patrolman O'Brien and the two fled the scene.
Help was first summoned to the scene when a voice was heard over the police radio system: "Emergency! Emergency! Two policemen have been shot at 81st and Morgan." It was later learned to be the voice of a witness to the shooting who ran to the squad car and grabbed the microphone when he saw the officers fall.
Patrolman O’Brien died a short time after the shooting at Little Company of Mary Hospital in Evergreen Park. Patrolman Fahey died the following morning at 11:14 a.m. without regaining consciousness.
Both officers were assigned to the Gang Crimes South Unit; however, they were not regular partners. Patrolman O'Brien's regular partner was off sick, and Patrolman Fahey was filling in on a desk job for a furloughed policeman.
The killers were apprehended, convicted, and sentenced to death. On January 10th, 2003, the governor at the time, George Ryan, commuted their sentences, along with those of all 164 other inmates on death row, to life in prison.
Patrolman William P. Fahey was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 10 years. During his tenure, he received 19 honorable mentions and numerous letters of appreciation. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 4194
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 9, 1982
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Death sentence commuted