Patrolman Patrick Fahey

Patrolman Patrick Fahey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, February 12, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Fahey

Patrolman Patrick Fahey died of injuries he received when he was thrown from a department horse.

Patrolman Fahey was on traffic patrol on West End Avenue and 60th Street, Manhattan when his horse was frightened by a passing New York Central Railroad train. Patrolman Fahey was thrown to the ground and injured. He was taken to Roosevelt Hospital, where he died the next day from his injuries.

Patrolman Fahey had served with the New York City Police Department for at least eight years, assigned to Traffic Precinct C. He was survived by his wife, son, and four daughters.

He is buried at Gate of Heaven Cemetery, Hawthorne, Westchester County, New York.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2921

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 11, 1928

mounted patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand