Patrolman Chris J. Fahey

Patrolman Chris J. Fahey

Leadville Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, October 6, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Chris J. Fahey

Patrolman Chris Fahey was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing the driver of a stolen vehicle.

Patrolman Fahey and another officer commandeered a car to chase the driver in a stolen vehicle. While pursuing the speeding car on Pine Street, the driver swerved to avoid a collision, ejecting Patrolman Fahey from the car. The vehicle then crashed into another vehicle. Patrolman Fahey was killed instantly. The other four passengers of the car were critically injured but recovered.

The driver of the stolen car was apprehended the next day.

Patrolman Fahey was a United States Army WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

convicted felon, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit