Agent Frank E. Fagot, Jr.

Agent Frank E. Fagot, Jr.

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, November 29, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Frank E. Fagot, Jr.

Agent Frank Fagot was shot and killed by a poacher he was attempting to arrest in the Cresmont Park area of Metairie.

He had received tips that poachers were spotlighting rabbits in the park after dark. He parked his vehicle on the highway near the park and encountered a poacher as he walked into a field. As he told the man to put his hands up the subject opened fire with a shotgun, killing Agent Fagot.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and died in prison on April 16th, 1929.

Agent Fagot was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest, poacher