Police Officer Edward James Fabick

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, July 7, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Edward James Fabick

Police Officer Edward Fabick was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic at an accident scene in front of 6701 Watson Street.

The vehicle that struck him had been drag racing. The driver was arrested and admitted to striking him. The 29-year-old man was charged with manslaughter and leaving the scene of an accident. He was convicted of both charges and sentenced to a year for each charge to run concurrently.

Officer Fabick had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 6, 1948
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

accident scene, directing traffic, hit-and-run