Bent County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, December 22, 1876
Add to My HeroesCharles Faber
Constable Faber was shot and killed while attempting to remove two brothers from a dance hall. Earlier in the night Constable Faber attempted to have the men check their weapons, but the men refused. As the men were creating a disturbance Constable Faber responded with a 10 gauge shotgun.
As one of the brothers turned Constable Faber fired, striking him in the chest. The other brother immediately opened fire, striking Faber and killing him. The shooter, legendary gunfighter Clay Allison, was not tried because all of the witnesses would not testify.
Clay Allison was accidentally killed in 1887 when a wagon ran over him while he was working on his ranch.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not tried