Calais Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1951
Add to My HeroesHoward William Eye
Patrolman Eye suffered a fatal heart attack after breaking up a fight at a local carnival.
Patrolman Eye had served with the agency for 40 years. He had retired in 1949 but remained a special officer with the agency. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 78
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack