Lake Geneva Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Friday, June 19, 1931
Add to My HeroesAlbert Charles Exner
Patrolman Exner was shot and killed while assisting another officer investigate a shooting near Patrolman Exner's home. Patrolman Exner, who was off duty at the time, was shot in the chest by the suspect after the suspect claimed he had not fired any shots. The suspect was shot dead by the other officer immediately afterward. Patrolman Exner's wife had followed him over and witnessed both shootings.
Patrolman Exner was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Killed by another officer