Deputy Sheriff Harold C. Ewald

Washtenaw County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Harold C. Ewald

Deputy Ewald suffered a fatal heart attack while on duty at the juvenile detention center. Doctors attributed the heart attack to the stress of being shot and losing his partner, Deputy Frank Crampton, in an incident earlier in the year.
Deputy Ewald had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack