Corporal Dwayne Martin Williams

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Dwayne Martin Williams

Corporal Williams was shot and killed while conducting a narcotics raid on a house while assigned to a special narcotics squad. Corpoal Williams was clearing a hallway in the house when the suspect opened fire on him, striking him below his vest. Other officers on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect. Corporal Williams was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three hours later.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed