Hattiesburg Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1952
Add to My HeroesJessie James Everett
Patrolman Jessie Everett and Patrolman M.W. Vinson were shot and killed as they investigated a burglary at the Ace Weathers Motor Company.
As police entered the front door they observed two men exit a side door and leave in a vehicle. Both officers were shot and killed in a gunfight with one of the suspects when they stopped the vehicle at the intersection of West 4th Street and North Street. The gunman was captured a short time later.
The subject who murdered the officers was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair on February 5th, 1954. The other subject was sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Everett had a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Hattiesburg Police Department for three months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1954