Lieutenant Bennie Royce Everett

Athens Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 6, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Bennie Royce Everett

Lieutenant Bennie Everett was killed after being kicked in the chest while attempting to place a prisoner in a jail cell.

Another officer immediately came to Lieutenant Everett's assistance and was able to place the subject in the cell. He then took Lieutenant Everett back to the booking area and initiated CPR when he collapsed.

Lieutenant Everett had previously served in the United States Army and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 103
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available