Whitmire Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 1945
Add to My HeroesWilliam Earl Evans
Assistant Chief William Evans and Chief Robert Gilliam were shot and killed by the father of a man they had just arrested. The father came to the police station and demanded that the son be released. When the officers refused to release the son the father left and obtained a gun. The man returned to the police station and shot both officers, mortally wounding them. The officers were able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Assistant Chief Williams had served with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed