Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, October 15, 1935
Add to My HeroesWill Hudson Evans
Deputy Evans was shot and killed by a man, 65, when he went to his home on very dark night to make sure he, his wife, and daughter were safe. Earlier the man's wife and daughter had taken out warrants on a man for threatening to kill them. Deputy Evans, fearing the man may come back, had the warrants with him and planned to stay with the family for a while to make them feel at ease and possibly nab the suspect. The man told officers he shot Deputy Evans, as he made his way to his home, thinking he was the suspect.
Deputy Evans had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire