Patrolman Thomas W. Evans

Patrolman Thomas W. Evans

Johnstown Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Evans

Patrolman Evans was killed as he was attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.

Patrolman Evans was near the end of his shift and heading back to the station to sign out and go home. He heard tires screeching loudly and rushed to see the cause of the noise. A car careened around a corner and Evans stepped off the curb and blew his whistle and raised his hand for the car to stop. The car didn’t stop and Evans was thrown across the street.

Patrolman Evans was a U.S Army Veteran of WWII. He survived by his wife and three sons, Dave, Bill and Rick.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 133
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle