Deputy Sheriff Samuel Robert Evans

Lackawanna County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, September 9, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Robert Evans

Deputy Evans was shot and killed when he was mistaken for a bootlegging suspect while conducting an investigation.

Deputy Evans had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand