Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, October 14, 1971
Add to My HeroesRobert Wayne Evans
Police Officer Robert Evans was struck by a vehicle and killed while conducting a traffic stop around 9 p.m. in the 7200 block of East 24 Highway.
As he and the driver he stopped stood between his police motorcycle and the car another vehicle struck them. Officer Evans was thrown over 70 feet and killed. The driver he stopped suffered two broken legs.
The motorist Officer Evans stopped survived the accident because he was pushed out of the way by Officer Evans at the last instant. Officer Evans was posthumously awarded the Medal of Valor by Chief Clarence Kelly in honor of his heroic sacrifice and a presidential commendation by President Nixon.
Officer Evans had served with the Raytown, Missouri Police Department from 1961 to 1964 before going on to serve with the Kansas City Police Department for seven years in the 63rd Street Station. He also served in the U.S. Army for three years.
He was survived by his two children. One of his children later went on to serve with the Kansas City Police Department as did two of Officer Evans' grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle