Pueblo Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1919
Add to My HeroesThomas Jefferson Evans
Patrolman Evans was shot and killed when he was ambushed while on duty. As he walked down a dark street a man stepped out of the shadows and shot him in the head and shoulder, killing him instantly. Two suspects were apprehended but before they were tried they were lynched by a mob of townspeople in retaliation for Patrolman Evans' murder.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by townspeople