United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 1993
Add to My HeroesSteven David Willis
Special Agent Steven Willis was one of four federal agents killed when they raided the compound of a religious cult for weapons violations.
Agent Willis had served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms for over two years.
Four agents of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, & Firearms were shot and killed in a raid on the Branch Davidian Compound in Waco, Texas. The Branch Davidians were a religious cult that idolized their leader, David Koresh. A two-month standoff followed the initial raid and ended when the Branch Davidians conducted a mass murder-suicide, by gunfire and fire, which resulted in the deaths of over 80 of its members.
The raid was the catalyst for the terrorist bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on April 19, 1995 - exactly two years after the mass suicide. The terrorist bombing claimed the lives of 168 people, including eight federal law enforcement agents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years, 7 months
- Badge 3061
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide