Police Officer Jack Vernon Evans

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Jack Vernon Evans

Police Officer Jack Evans was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Sunland Boulevard and Wornom Avenue at approximately 5:00 pm.

Another vehicle pulled into his path at it attempted to turn onto Sunland Boulevard, causing a collision. Officer Evans was transported to Serra Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately two hours later.

Officer Evans was a military veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 19-1/2 years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 19 years, 6 months
  • Badge 12023
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand