Police Officer Ernest S. Evans

Columbus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Ernest S. Evans

Officer Evans was shot and killed after responding to a shooting call in a home on 27th Street. When he arrived at the scene he walked in on the suspect, who was attempting to clean up a murder scene. Before Officer Evans could react, the man produced a gun and fatally shot him. The suspect was arrested a short time later, convicted of both murders, and later executed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand