Amarillo Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 18, 1961
Add to My HeroesClaude Bishop Evans
Assistant Chief Evans was killed in an automobile accident near Portales, New Mexico, while returning from Fort Bliss, Texas, for a prisoner transport. His department vehicle went out of control on an icy roadway and struck oncoming traffic.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location New Mexico