Nyssa Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, April 5, 1957
Add to My HeroesAlfred Charles Evans
Police Officer Alfred Evans was struck and killed by a vehicle on the Route 26 railroad underpass.
He encountered a roll of wire that had fallen off of a truck in the underpass. Another car struck him as he was clearing the debris from the roadway and rolling up the wire. A coroner's jury cleared the driver who struck him of any fault.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash