Trooper Lloyd J. Eukers

Trooper Lloyd J. Eukers

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd J. Eukers

Trooper Lloyd Eukers succumbed to injuries sustained on July 17th, 1928, when he was involved in a motorcycle crash on the New London Turnpike, in South Glastonbury.

His motorcycle collided with a car that turned into his path in front of the Daskam Masonic Lodge.

Trooper Eukers had served with the Connecticut State Police for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 17, 1928