Officer Sam Edward Etheredge, Jr.

Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Sam Edward Etheredge, Jr.

Officer Sam Etheredge was shot and killed shortly after midnight on Christmas Day after responding to the Grandview Apartments at 141 S. Grandview Avenue for reports of a man causing a disturbance.

When they made contact with the suspect in his room, the man opened fire, striking Officer Etheredge in the torso and wounding the responding lieutenant; Officer Etheridge and the responding Lieutenant were able to return fire.

The man was convicted of Officer Etheredge's murder and sentenced to 75 years in prison.

Officer Etheredge had served with the Daytona Beach Police Department for ten years and was the first Daytona Beach officer killed in the line of duty in 35 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 16

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance