Whitesboro Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, February 4, 1935
Add to My HeroesChes H. Estes
Marshal Estes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had attacked a woman only moments earlier. He had entered a darkened cafe while looking for the man and was struck in the chest by a gunshot blast fired by the suspect.
On February 22, 1935, the suspect was sentenced to death but received a second trial and was sentenced to 99 years. He was paroled on January 2, 1947.
Marshal Estes was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, February 3, 1935
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1947