Officer Russell Jay Estep

Officer Russell Jay Estep

Louisa Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, January 2, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Russell Jay Estep

Officer Russell Estep suffered a fatal heart attack after pursuing two suspects on foot and then transporting one of them to jail.

Officer Estep had served with the Louisa Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand