Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 1988
Add to My HeroesVictor Estefan
Police Officer Victor Estefan was shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a car that was driving with no headlights in front of 3315 SW 9th Terrace.
As he approached the vehicle to get the driver's information he was shot and killed.
The suspects, who were brothers, were arrested in southern California after a shootout with the California Highway Patrol during a nationwide manhunt.
Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1997 the Florida Supreme Court overturned their convictions stating they had not received a fair trial. In March 2013 a jury declared a mistrial for the alleged gunman. The two brothers were sentenced to life in prison for the attempted murder of the California Highway Patrol officers.
Officer Estefan had served with the Miami Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandson.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 30, 1988
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life