Officer Dean J. Esquibel

Officer Dean J. Esquibel

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Dean J. Esquibel

Officer Dean Esquibel was killed in an automobile accident while providing backup during a high speed pursuit on State Route 198.

While the two cruisers attempted to pass several vehicles one the vehicles suddenly applied the brakes, causing a chain reaction collision which knocked Officer Esquibel's cruiser into nearby construction equipment. Another officer and a truck driver were able to free him from the wreckage but he succumbed to his injuries two weeks later.

The motorcycle driver they were chasing was apprehended and charged with felony hit-and-run, resisting arrest, evading a police officer, and driving on a suspended license.

Officer Esquibel had served with the California Highway Patrol for one year.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 11289

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 7, 1985
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand