Sergeant Raymond Eugene Espinoza

Peoria County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, May 26, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Eugene Espinoza

Sergeant Raymond Espinoza was shot and killed by a man during an armed robbery attempt of a drive-in theater at 6016 Illinois 116.

The 27-year-old man was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to 99 to 175 years in prison on January 25th, 1971. In 2017 a circuit court judge awarded him a new trial and he was released after posting bond. Ten months later on March 24, 2018, he was found dead in his Peoria apartment. No foul play was suspected.

Sergeant Espinoza had served with the Peoria County Sheriff's Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 to 175 years

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand