Patrolman Arthur F. Esau
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1928
Add to My HeroesArthur F. Esau
Patrolman Arthur F. Esau responded to a robbery inside a drug store at 3404 N Clark Street.
As Patrolman Esau entered the store he was quickly confronted by armed robbers. Patrolman Esau was fatally struck in the exchange of gunfire.
The two killers were the first two executed in Illinois' new electric chair on February 19th, 1929.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4967
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1929