Guard Elmer G. Erwin

Guard Elmer G. Erwin

Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Elmer G. Erwin

Guard Erwin was killed during a prison riot.

Eight prison guards were killed when prisoners at the Colorado State Penitentiary rioted. A total of 2,000 rounds of ammunition were fired during the riot and large sections of the prison were destroyed by fire.

In addition to the eight guards, the rioting prisoners also murdered two inmates. Three of riot's ringleaders committed suicide.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender Committed suicide

prison riot