Police Officer George J. Erling
Yonkers Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 30, 1935
Add to My HeroesGeorge J. Erling
Police Officer Erling was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic around a tree that had fallen in the road.
Officer Erling had been with the agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle