Parole Officer Michael Steven Erdahl

Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, May 29, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Michael Steven Erdahl

Parole Officer Michael Erdahl was beaten and stabbed to death inside his home at 12716 Wright Bliss Road NW in Gig Harbor. The home was then set on fire and destroyed.

Officer Erdahl served as a parole officer at the Bremerton Office and had been threatened by a recent parolee.

Although the case has not been solved it is believed by the investigating agency that his murder was a result of his duties as a parole officer.

Officer Erdahl had served with the Washington State Department of Corrections for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender At large

at home, off duty, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand