Police Officer Joe Erber

Police Officer Joe Erber

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, June 6, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Joe Erber

Officer Joe Erber was shot and killed after responding to a drunk and disturbance call to a house boat on the river near Lincoln Street. The suspect fled the scene in a motor boat with his two young children but was apprehended several days later.

The suspect was sentenced to life and released in 1930.

Officer Erber had been with the agency for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and five daughters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1930