Sheriff Henry W. Epperson

Sheriff Henry W. Epperson

Bradford County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Henry W. Epperson

Sheriff Henry Epperson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gambler at Lake Butler.

Sheriff Epperson and a detective from Waycross, Georgia, were searching for another man when they encountered the suspect. Sheriff Epperson decided to arrest the man on other charges and was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire.

The suspect was convicted of Sheriff Epperson's murder and sentenced to death. He escaped before the sentence could be carried out and it is unknown if he was ever recaptured.

Sheriff Epperson took office after his father, Sheriff George Epperson, was shot and killed on December 12, 1885.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped from prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand