Police Officer Ronald Ivan English

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Ivan English

Officer English succumbed to injuries sustained 18 months earlier while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle. He remained in a coma from the time of the accident until his death.

Officer English had served with the Detroit Police Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 28, 1958
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available