Constable Joseph E. English

Constable Joseph E. English

Wasco Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, August 15, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Joseph E. English

Constable Joseph English was shot and killed by a man in a local pool hall. The suspect later claimed that he had not meant to shoot Constable English, but rather the part-owner of the pool hall who was standing with Constable English at the time. When the suspect entered the pool hall and took aim with his gun, Constable English reached for his weapon and the suspect then shot Constable English four times (two in the chest, and two in the back as he fell).

The suspect fled, but was chased down by civilians from the hall and on the street. The suspect was taken into custody before a riot could break out. The suspect was convicted of first degree murder on November 10, 1936, and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on November 20, 1951.

Constable English had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his wife and daughter, his mother, brother, half brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1951