Gastonia Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, November 11, 1948
Add to My HeroesJames Edward "Red" English
Patrolman Red English succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier during a standoff with an ex-convict on South Liberty Street.
Several other officers and civilians were also wounded in the incident when the suspect opened fire from his parent's home. The suspect's father had called the police when his son forced him to leave his home after he refused to let him use the family car.
The suspect was convicted of the murder of Patrolman English and sentenced to life in prison on November 29th, 1948. He was paroled on September 17th, 1970.
Patrolman English was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Gastonia Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
He is buried in Hollywood Cemetery, Gastonia, North Carolina.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 11
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, November 7, 1948
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1970