Police Officer Julie A. Engelhardt

Lansing Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, February 12, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Julie A. Engelhardt

Officer Julie Engelhardt was shot and killed after responding to a call from two boys who had reported a man had taken their sled away near 624 E. Holmes Road.

When Officer Engelhardt confronted the man, he shot her. Officer Engelhardt returned fire, critically wounding the suspect.

The suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to a mental institution. He was released from the mental institution in 1992.

Officer Engelhardt had served with the Lansing Police Department for 14 years and previously served with the Ingham County Sheriff's Office. She was survived by her two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 755

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed and released

EDP