Patrolman Raymond Endicott

Patrolman Raymond Endicott

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, October 8, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Endicott

Patrolman Raymond Endicott succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he lost control of his motorcycle and was thrown to the ground at 11th Street and Rangeline Road.

Investigators believe that his front wheel locked up when he applied the brakes. He was riding the police motorcycle due to one of the regular motor officers being on sick leave.

Patrolman Endicott was a WWII veteran and had served with the Joplin Police Department for approximately four years. He had originally joined the department but had a break in service for WWII and again when he resigned as a sergeant to work in construction. He had rejoined the department as a patrolman one year before his death. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, October 7, 1949

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand