Durango Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1974
Add to My HeroesGale Evans Emerson
Corporal Gale Emerson was killed as a result of an arson fire at the 800 block of Maine Street in Durango at 4:00 am.
Corporal Emerson had just finished his shift at 3:00 am but came back to the station to help when the fire call came in. He and a firefighter were attempting to evacuate an apartment building that was burning. During the evacuation, a wall exploded, killing Corporal Emerson and the firefighter.
The suspect was convicted and sent to a mental hospital but was released in 1994.
Corporal Emerson was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire