Officer Alvie C. Emmelman

Officer Alvie C. Emmelman

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Alvie C. Emmelman

Officer Alvie Emmelman was killed in a motorcycle accident near the Belt Railroad and Kentucky Avenue.

Officer Emmelman had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and three sons and is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash