Patrolman Charles H. Emerson

Patrolman Charles H. Emerson

Methuen Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Emerson

Patrolman Charles Emerson and Patrolman Francis McDermott were shot and killed while paroling the Peat Meadow in the area of Lowell and Woodland Streets at 2200 hours.

They had been assigned to the area to watch for persons who were stealing hay in the location. The suspect in their murders was never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

patrol