Alamosa Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, January 21, 1895
Add to My HeroesCharles Emerson
City Marshal Charles Emerson was shot and killed while arresting two men for stealing a load of oats from a ranch.
Marshal Emerson and the two suspects got onto a wagon to proceed to a barn for the investigation. The lead horses refused to move so the two suspects got off the wagon to try to lead the horses. At that moment one of the men took a gun from the second man. Seeing this, Marshal Emerson drew his weapon and exchanged shots with the man. Marshal Emerson was fatally wounded and succumbed to his wounds two days later.
The shooter was convicted of Marshal Emerson's murder and hanged on December 13, 1895. The other suspect, 17, was convicted of murder and sent to prison.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 19, 1895
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1895