Officer Paul Aaron Emerson, Sr.

Port Arthur Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Paul Aaron Emerson, Sr.

Officer Paul Emerson was shot and killed when he and his partner surprised a burglar at a local business.

When officers noticed the subject fleeing a closed business, they initiated a foot pursuit. The subject turned around and fired at the officers, striking Officer Emerson in the neck. His partner was able to apprehend the suspect and arrest him.

The suspect was later convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to life.

Officer Emerson had served with the Port Arthur Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, robbery