Inspector Egbert Ellison

Inspector Egbert Ellison

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, August 9, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Egbert Ellison

Inspector Bert Ellison was shot and killed in Hargill, Hidalgo County, Texas, after being ambushed by several men who were seeking retaliation as the result of a family member being deported to Mexico.

The subject who organized the ambush was was upset over the deportation of his wife. The man, his brother, and two men decided to hide in the brush about 200 yards from a Mexican dance and kill the first officer they could capture.

Mounted Inspector Ellison and other officers were in the vicinity of the dance for the purpose of ascertaining if any violations of law were being committed. Inspector Ellison and his partner separated, following different trails into the brush. Within a short time after they had separated some eight or more shots were heard. Inspector Ellison's partner called out to him but received no response. The other inspectors found Inspector Ellison's body with his pistol holster in his pocket, but his belt, flashlight, and pistol missing. Several empty .32 caliber shells were found near his body.

A posse of lawmen located two of the men the next day, and in the ensuing gun battle, the ringleader was killed and his brother was captured. The two other men were also arrested. Two of the men were sentenced to death and executed on October 30th, 1931. The outcome of the trial against the third subject is not known.

Inspector Ellison was a widower and survived by his 6-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed

ambush, retaliation