Bartlesville Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam Summer "Bill" Ellis
Marshal Ellis was shot and killed after responding to a service station after receiving reports that weapons were inside a car that had been brought in for service by two brothers. When Marshal Ellis arrived at the scene he discovered that the car had been stolen from Kansas. A shootout broke out between the marshal and the two brothers. One of the brothers was mortally wounded by Marshal Ellis. The other brother, who shot Marshall Ellis in the throat, escaped.
Marshal Ellis was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available