Deputy U.S. Marshal George Ellis

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, December 10, 1877

Add to My Heroes

George Ellis

Deputy Marshal Ellis was shot and killed in Casey County, Kentucky, while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for illegally selling whiskey. When Deputy Marshal Ellis told the man he was under arrest the man pulled a pistol and opened fire, as Deputy Marshal Ellis returned fire. Both men were shot and killed in the exchange of gunfire.

Deputy Marshal Ellis had served with the Marshals Service for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand